To Whom It May Concern:
[…] The NBR Rule requires that an executive of a supervised entity registered under the NBR Rule annually attest to the steps the supervised entity took during the year to comply with any registered order(s) in and whether the entity identified any violations or noncompliance with the obligations under the order during the year.[5] The CFPB lacks the legal authority to impose this executive attestation requirement. The CFPB purports to rely upon its supervisory authority under 12 U.S.C. § 5514(b)(7)(A)-(C) to do so. These sections allow the CFPB to require certain supervised entities “to generate, provide, or retain records for the purposes of facilitating supervision of such persons and assessing and detecting risks to consumers.” This authority is inadequate to impose the executive attestation requirement for at least two reasons.
First, the attestation is not a “record.”